Norfolk & Norwich Philatelic Society logo.

Norfolk & Norwich Philatelic Society

The club holds meetings usually on the 2nd & 4th Tuesdays of the month from September to May (see Programme)

Visitors are welcome!


We now meet at:
Chapel Field Road Methodist Church, Chapel Field Road, Norwich  NR2 1SD - click here for map


Doors open at 7pm, meetings start at 7.30 (except for Auctions - see entry on right)

Stamp fairs are held in April and August, and the Society has a well-used library.

The annual subscription is 5 (Associate members 1) due on 1st September.

PROGRAMME 2018-19

Wed 5 Sept.  Committee meeting
11 Sept. Informal Sales Evening
25 Sept. EGM & Members' Evening - 12 sheets on any subject
9 Oct. The Joys of Stamp Dealing - Tony Hender
23 Oct. Chile CLassics & The State of Victoria - Don Davies
13 Nov. Four-board displays x4 (book space with Larry Lewendon)
27 Nov.  Members' Auction (7pm, viewing 6.30) - Tony Hender
4 Dec. Committee meeting
12 Dec The Committee Entertains with seasonal refreshments
2017
8 Jan. Informal Sales Evening
22 Jan. Belgium - Peter Watts
12 Feb. Visit by Isle of Ely Society
26 Feb. Gordon Rooney Cup Competition (12 sheets)
and Philatelic Quiz  (Co-ordinator Larry Lewendon)
12 Mar
Cinderellas  - members (book space with Larry Lewendon)
19 Mar Committee meeting
26 March Austria - Peter Boyce
6 April
Saturday
Spring Stamp & Postcard Fair and Exhibition 10.00-3.30
Hewett School - click for map
9 April Members' Auction (7pm, viewing 6.30) - Tony Hender
23 April St Helena, Queen Victoria - Bernard Mabbett
14 May Members Evening 12 sheets letter C
21 May Committee meeting
28 May Palestine (British Mandate 1918-47) & Wurttemburg - John Kinchin-Smith (GYPS)
11 June Past Presidents Entertain
25 June Annual General Meeting
4 August
Saturday
Summer Stamp & Postcard Fair  10.00-3.30
Hewett School - click for map


Centenary Year Souvenir covers
Centenary Gallery
Norfolk Posts and Personalities

Please note the Centenary pages are not been updated since October 2011
.



OFFICERS AND COMMITTEE

PRESIDENT: Richard Parsons
VICE-PRESIDENT: Andrew Cawdron
SECRETARY:
Larry Lewendon (see below)
TREASURER & Membership Secretary: Larry Lewendon, FRPSL
Tel: 01603 623502
e-Mail: level@talktalk.net
AUCTIONEER: Tony Hender
BULLETIN EDITOR: Ian Billings
ian@norphil.co.uk
Fairs Co-ordinator: Tony Hender
LIBRARIAN: Barry Ellis
COMMITTEE: John Fuller, Bernard Mabbett, David Hart, David McIntosh


EXCHANGE PACKET

The club operates very active sales circuits for foreign, and GB & Commonwealth stamps and postal history.

Books on the circuit are compiled not only by our own members: we welcome contributions from non-members in all parts of the country. Please contact the Superintendent for details.

Packet Manager Colin Taubenhaus
Tel: 01603 611713
ctaubenhau@aol.com  (no 's')
Secretaries: Reg Cullum (Foreign), John Greenacre (GB & Commonwealth)

Monitor this
page for changes

it's private

powered by
ChangeDetection

Page updated 30 July 2018


This site hosted by and sponsored by
Norvic Philatelics for all the latest news on new Great Britain stamps and postmarks, postal history, and online shop.

free website stats program